Terms and Conditions

We respect your privacy and have outlined how we make sure the information you submit remains safe and secure.

Oz Hair & Beauty is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Oz Hair & Beauty's Privacy Policy.

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

  • Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services.
    • This information will include your name, address and contact details. 
  • Information derived from communications between us and you.

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us email we will record your mail address.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Oz Hair & Beauty
  • To provide the products and services you have requested from Oz Hair & Beauty
  • To administer and manage those products and services
  • To answer your inquiry
  • For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from Oz Hair & Beauty which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Oz Hair & Beauty holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

 

Around The World With Oz Hair & Beauty Competition Terms & Conditions

Licence Number: SA T19/1561, NSW LTPS/19/38184, ACT TP 19/04203

The following Terms & Conditions apply to Around The World with Oz Hair & Beauty 2019 Competition (“Competition”). Where there is any inconsistency between these Terms & Conditions and any other material relating to the Competition, these Terms & Conditions will prevail.

Participation in the Competition constitutes acceptance of these Terms & Conditions. Only entries that are submitted and comply with these Terms & Conditions may be eligible to win this Competition.

The promoter is Oz Hair & Beauty (ABN 29 137 915 809) of Unit 11, 15-17 Kumulla Road, Miranda, NSW 2228.

Competition Dates

Commences: Wednesday 18 September 2019 at 12:00 pm (AEST)

Concludes: Thursday 31 October 2019 at 11.59 pm (AEST)

Prize draw: Tuesday 5 November 2019 at 11.30 am (AEST)

Prize Winner notified by: Close of business on Tuesday 5 November 2019

Prizes

Oz Hair & Beauty is giving away to one lucky winner and a guest:

  • Return Economy flights from the winners nearest International Airport (up to $2,500 each) to one of the following cities: Paris, London, New York City, Tokyo or Honolulu.
  • Five nights accommodation (up to $1,000 per night - twin share) in the city of choice.

The total value of the Around The World with Oz Hair & Beauty prize is up to $10,000 (Includes GST).

The prizes are not transferable or exchangeable and cannot be redeemed for any other form of compensation (including cash).

How to Enter

To enter, each Entrant must (during the Competition period) make a purchase from www.ozhairandbeauty.com, access the Competition Entry Page (https://www.ozhairandbeauty.com/pages/win-holiday-2019) and supply their order number and corresponding personal details in the form provided. All entrants must also follow Oz Hair & Beauty on Instagram (https://www.instagram.com/ozhairandbeauty/) and like the Facebook page (https://www.facebook.com/ozhairandbeauty/)

Incomplete entries and entries received after the close of the Competition will be ineligible.

Entries can only be made in an individual’s own name and email address, and no entry can be made for, or on behalf of, any other person. The entrants details such as name, address and email address must match the details of the order number.

Entries are limited to one per order number. If an entrant makes more than one order during the Competition period, they may enter again and this counts as an extra entry.

Orders (and subsequent order numbers) that are cancelled or refunded will not be eligible to remain in the competition.

Who May Enter

Entry is open to all Australian residents currently residing in Australia over the age of 18, excluding:

  1. Directors, management and employees or contractors of Oz Hair & Beauty, and its related companies and agencies;
  2. The spouse, de facto spouse, parent, natural or adopted child, or sibling of such directors, management, employees and contractors (whether or not they live in the same household);
  3. Directors, management and employees of any Oz Hair & Beauty authorised dealers or third parties involved with the Competition.

Prize Draw

This Competition is a game of chance. Winners will be drawn by a Government approved random draw system. There will be one (1) Winner. The first eligible entry drawn will win. In the event that an entry drawn does not comply with the Terms & Conditions, reserve entries will be drawn.

The draw will take place on Tuesday 5 November 2019 at 11.30 am (AEST) at the Promoter’s office at Unit 11, 15-23 Kumulla Road, Miranda, NSW 2228. No correspondence will be entered into in respect to the draw.

The Promoter reserves the right, at any time, to verify the validity of entries and entrants (including an entrant’s identity, age and place of residence).

Winner Notification

The Prize Winner will be notified via the email address supplied at the time of entry, by the close of business on Tuesday 5 November 2019. The Winner’s name will also be published on Oz Hair & Beauty’s Facebook and Instagram on Tuesday, 5 November 2019.

The Winner must provide their address to receive their Prize. Oz Hair & Beauty will contact the winner in regards to organising choice of city, flight and accommodation and overall delivery of the Prize. The winner will have one (1) year from the date of the prize draw to travel in.

If the Winner cannot be contacted within three (3) months of the Prize Draw (i.e. attempts to contact the Winner have been met with failure), the Winner will no longer be entitled to the Prize and The Promoter may undertake a redraw. The redraw will take place on Wednesday 5 February 2020 at 11.30 am (AEST) at the Promoter’s office at Unit 11, 15-17 Kumulla Road, Miranda, NSW 2228. The Replacement Winner is then the Winner of the prize for the purpose of these Terms & Conditions. The Replacement Winner will be notified via the email address supplied at the time of entry by close of business on Wednesday 5 February 2020. The Replacement Winner’s name will also be published on Oz Hair & Beauty’s Facebook and Instagram on Wednesday 5 February 2020.

Publicity & Promotion

The name of the Winner will be published by The Promoter on Oz Hair & Beauty’s Facebook and Instagram page. The Winner’s name may also be published on other Oz Hair & Beauty-owned and promotional platforms.

Oz Hair & Beauty may request an image of the Winner on the trip to be used for promotional purposes. The Promoter reserves the right to use your supplied email to inform you about the Competition, and for future marketing initiatives. You are able to unsubscribe from email marketing at any time by following the instructions contained in any marketing email.

Oz Hair & Beauty uses cookies on the Competition entry and thank you pages to personalise future marketing initiatives.

Other Conditions of Entry

Entry into the competition is free but any cost associated with entering the Competition (including accessing the website) is the entrant’s responsibility.

If any act or omission, event or circumstance occurs which is beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter which prevents the Promoter from complying with these Terms & Conditions (including awarding any part of the prizes), the Promoter will not be liable for any failure to perform or delay in performing its obligations. The Promoter reserves the right (subject to any applicable law) to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the Competition at any time.

Except for any liability that cannot be excluded by law, the Promoter (including its officers, employees and agents) excludes all liability (including negligence), for any personal injury; or any loss or damage (including loss of opportunity); whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the Competition, including, but not limited to, where arising out of the following: (a) any theft, unauthorised access or third party interference; (b) any entry or prize claim that is late, lost, altered, damaged or misdirected (whether or not after their receipt by the Promoter) due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter; (c) any variation in prize value to that stated in these Terms & Conditions; or (d) use of a prize/taking of a prize.